AXIOM CHEMICALS PVT. LTD.
Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate

Send Inquiry
Sodium Lactate is demanded for preparing harder bar of soap that lasts longer. It is a salt with natural humectant, providing moisture which makes it a great additive to lotions. It is also used in the cosmetic industry as a water retainer in lip balm, facial cream, soap, shampoo, body cream and eye drops. Formulated by the process of natural fermentation, this Sodium Lactate is demanded in food industry to be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth.

Specifications:

Product Name : Sodium Lactate
Formula : C3H5NaO3
Chemical Names : SODIUM LACTATE; 72-17-3; Monosodium lactate; Sodium DL-lactate; Lactic acid sodium salt; Lacolin
Molar Mass : 112.06 g/mol
Density : 1.33 g/cm³
Melting Point : 161 to 162 °C (322 to 324 °F; 434 to 435 K); 17 °C (60 % syrup)
Solubility in water : > 1.5 g/mL
LD50 (median dose) : 1000 mg/kg (intravenous, rat)